Legal

Privacy policy

Last updated on Wednesday, May 18, 2022

1. Introduction

  • AccuRanker gathers information about you as a user through different processes. These processes are necessary to administer our business and business relations.

    The following is meant as a guide to understanding, which data we collect, how we collect the data, and what we use it for.

    If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us at:

    AccuRanker
    Att: Legal – privacy
    Aaboulevarden 22, 5. sal
    8000 Aarhus
    Denmark
    legal@accuranker.com

    AccuRanker ApS, CVR-number: 32932215 is the responsible data controller when processing any information we have received from you.

2. Processing information

  • A. Applying for a job at AccuRanker

    When recruiting for new talent at AccuRanker we process personal information sent to us from applicants. The purpose of processing the information given to us is to evaluate whether or not you are eligible for a position at AccuRanker.

    When we recruit we process ordinary personal information about applicants and sometimes also sensitive personal information and cpr.numbers if this information is given to us by the applicant.

    When we receive an application we save the application and the information given to us until we have decided whether or not we will hire the applicant.

    If the applicant is not hired for the position the application will be deleted immediately from our system unless the applicant explicitly gives us consent to store the application and personal information. In these cases, we will store the information for one (1) year.

    B. Information from users and Collaboration

    We register and process the information on our suppliers, corporate customers, and companies we cooperate with. The registration and processing are used for the ordinary day to day operations of AccuRanker as a company. The purpose and basis for registering and processing information are to ensure compliance, receive goods and/or services, render support to our customers and to fulfill our obligations to customers and collaborators. We solely process ordinary personal information like name, business e-mail, business telephone number, information about our relation to the company the person represents, and other ordinary information necessary to administer our customers and business relations.

    The registrations and processing of the information are necessary to fulfill our obligations, cf. The General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, point(b).

    We process the information on representatives in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, point (f) since we have a legitimate interest in using the representative’s information to administer and fulfill our obligations to customers, suppliers, and collaborators.

    C. Private Customers

    AccuRanker only offers subscriptions to corporate customers. Hence we do not register or process the information on private customers in general. Should a private customer register at AccuRanker with the purpose of buying a subscription we would only register and process the information necessary to fulfill our obligations to the private customer. The necessary information would solely be ordinary personal information such as e.g. name, e-mail address, address, and payment information.

    D. Marketing

    If you have given AccuRanker permission to send you newsletters, marketing material, or other forms of communication from AccuRanker we will store and treat the information you have given us permission to use. We use the information to give you the best possible service and experience with AccuRanker when sending you our newsletter, marketing material, or other forms of communication.

    If you have given AccuRanker permission to send you our newsletters or any other marketing material we will store your information until you have actively withdrawn your permission to store and register your information. If you wish to withdraw your permission you can do so by clicking the link in the newsletter or by contacting AccuRanker at hello@accuranker.com.

    The legal basis for processing the information is the permission given to us in connection with registering for our newsletter and/or marketing material, cf. The General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, point (a)

    E. Visiting our website www.accuranker.com

    We gather information when you visit our website. We store information such as your IP-address in the form of cookies as described in our cookie policy (see below)

3. Deleting or storing information

  • We aim to delete or anonymize your information as soon as they do not have any relevance anymore. We do however store information in connection with financial transactions for a minimum of 5 years in accordance with the Danish act on Bookkeeping on the storage of accounting records and access to accounting records by public authorities.

4. The registered's rights

  • When we process your information you have to right to:

    • receive information about how we process your information
    • receive information about the information we have registered.
    • have incorrect information corrected.
    • have your information deleted.
    • object to having your information being used for marketing purposes

    We reserve the right to dismiss a request if the request is unreasonable, extremely unpractical, or would affect the safety of other persons’/companies’ information.

5. Disclosure of information

  • AccuRanker uses third-party service providers. We have third party payment systems, CRM systems, e-mail marketing services, and a few other necessary service providers to help us provide services to you. We may disclose some necessary information about you as a customer to our third-party service vendors to perform specific tasks and services on our behalf, such as credit card payments. We only work with companies who we trust to keep your information safe, and only share the minimum amount of information necessary to provide our services. Besides third party services we do not pass information to other companies, organizations, or persons outside our organization unless this is required by law, a decision of the court systems, or necessary to prevent offenses to the law or in the case of severe breach of our terms and conditions.

6. Complaints

  • You have the right to complain to The Danish Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5.floor, 1300 Copenhagen or go to https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/

  • Cookies and analytics

    Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents, and remember where you are in the order process. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. Analyzing data about web traffic helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs using Google Analytics (see Google Privacy & Terms here). The following is strictly necessary for the operation of our website: this website will remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure. The following are not strictly necessary but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously): this website will offer chat support and track the pages you visit via Google Analytics.

Footer

Denmark Office

USA Office

VISAMastercardAMEXPayPal
2013 – 2022 © AccuRanker. All Rights Reserved.